Archive for September, 2017
[…] During the State’s cross-examination of Defendant, the State sought to question Defendant on his prior convictions.   Defendant objected, arguing that his convictions had been “covered in full on direct.”  However, the trial court overruled Defendant’s objection.  The State then asked essentially the same questions that Defendant had answered on direct examination.  The State questioned Defendant on the types of crime he had been convicted of, the dates of his convictions, and the length of his sentences.  

 Section 491.050 permits the State to cross-examine a defendant who testifies.  It reads, in relevant part:

 “[A]ny prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect [a defendant’s] credibility . . .  Such proof may be either by the record or by his own cross examination, upon which he must answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer.”

 In interpreting § 491.050, this Court has held that the State has an “absolute right” to demonstrate the nature of a defendant’s prior convictions.  State v. Tramble, 383 S.W.3d 34, 40 (Mo. App. E.D. 2012).